Bayshore Reg'l Sewerage Auth. v. Borough of Union Beach
[…] See New Jersey Clean Energy Protection http://www.state.nj.us/dep/opsc/docs/SmallWindModelOrdinance.pdf (November 19, 2007).

See 41 N.J.R. 3168(a) (September 8, 2004); see also http://www.state.nj.us/dep/rules/adoptions/adopt_100907a.pdf (September 8, 2009).

The statute reflects a clear legislative preference to thwart "unreasonable limits or hindrances" imposed by local efforts to impede development of small wind energy projects. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-66.12(a) provides:

Ordinances adopted by municipalities to regulate the installation and operation of small wind energy systems shall not unreasonably limit such installations or unreasonably hinder the performance of such installations. An application for development or appeal involving a small wind energy system shall comply with the appropriate notice and hearing provisions otherwise required for the application or appeal pursuant to the "[MLUL.]"