Bayon v. The City of New York
[…] However, given that defendants' affirmation in opposition includes counter-facts with appropriate citations, plaintiff has not been prejudiced by defendants' failure to annex a separate statement of counter-facts. Therefore, the Court deems such defect de minimus and turns to the merits of the parties' arguments. See CPLR 2101 (f).

"A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given." CPLR 2101 (f).

B. Negligence Claim

A property owner has a duty to exercise reasonable care to keep the premises in a reasonably safe condition for the use of a person such as the plaintiff coming on the premises. Basso v Miller, 40 N.Y.2d 23 (1976).