Baynor v. State
[…] Baynor also maintains that the imposition of separate sentences for these convictions violated the Double Jeopardy Clause. He requests, therefore, that this Court vacate his sentences for second-degree murder and attempted second-degree murder and remand with instructions for the circuit court to order the handgun sentences to be served concurrently with each other.

Baynor is not entitled to the relief he seeks because his sentences are lawful. Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (formerly Article 27, §36B(d)) of the Maryland Code provides that the penalty for the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony shall be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony." In Whack v.