23-cv-06601-LB
[…] The Act directs the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce to determine whether a particular species should be listed as “threatened” or “endangered, id. § 1533(a)(1), and to designate “critical habitat” for listed species, id. § 1533(a)(3)(A)(i). The Secretary of the Interior has jurisdiction over the longfin smelt DPS and has delegated her ESA responsibilities to the U.S. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
Any “interested person” may petition the Service to list a species as threatened or endangered. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). “To the maximum extent practicable,” the Service must make a finding within ninety days “as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(h)(1). If the Secretary concludes in its ninety-day filing that the action requested in the petition may be warranted, then it must “promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A).