Bayer v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The Act's definition of "employment" is more inclusive than the common law concepts of master and servant and independent contractor. AFM, 198 Ill. 2d at 396-97 ("Thus, a person who is regarded at common law as an independent contractor may nonetheless be considered an employee under the Act."); Jack Bradley, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security, 146 Ill. 2d 61, 74 (1991). ¶ 29 Section 212 of the Act excuses an employing unit from the requirement to make contributions if it engages the services of an independent contractor. 820 ILCS 405/212 (West 2012). The party seeking to invoke this exception is held to a strict burden of proof (AFM, 198 Ill. 2d at 397-98) to demonstrate three elements: 1) the worker in question "has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his contract of service and in fact"; 2) "[s]uch service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed"; and 3) "[s]uch individual is engaged in an independently