Bayer Crop Sci. v. Andy Timmons, Inc.
[…] See id. § 15.005 ("In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.").

BASF filed a motion to transfer venue pursuant to sections 15.003 and 15.063(1), specifically denying that it has a principal office in Jefferson County or that a substantial part of the events and omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in Jefferson County.