Bayer Crop Sci. v. Andy Timmons, Inc.
[…] BASF manufactures its Engenia herbicide exclusively at its pesticide plant in Jefferson County, Texas.
The Vineyard Owners identified BASF as a Delaware corporation with a principal place of business in Florham Park, New Jersey.

In the alternative, the Vineyard Owners alleged venue is proper under 15.002(a)(3) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which allows a suit to be brought in the county of the defendant's principal office, because "BASF manufactures its dicamba-based herbicide Engenia at its pesticide plant in Jefferson County[.]"See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1), (3) ("Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or Subchapter B or C, all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;... (3) in the county of the defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.").

In the venue hearing, the Vineyard Owners acknowledged that BASF's principal place of business in Texas is in Harris County and abandoned their allegation that BASF's principal office in Texas is in Jefferson County.