Bayer Crop Sci. v. Andy Timmons, Inc.
[…] Sections 15.003(b) and 15.0642 provide different procedural vehicles for an expedited review of a venue ruling. Section 15.003(b) neither refers to nor excepts section 15.0642 and section 15.0642 neither refers to nor excepts section 15.003(b). Neither section states that it provides an exclusive remedy. Since a venue ruling may be challenged on direct appeal following a trial on the merits, neither statute provides the sole means through which a party may challenge the trial court's ruling on the motion to transfer venue. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b) ("On appeal from the trial on the merits, if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error."). We conclude that in a multiple-plaintiff case where the defendant moves to transfer the case to a county of mandatory venue, both statutes may apply but one is not exclusive of the other.