Bayer Crop Sci. v. Andy Timmons, Inc.
[…] App.-Beaumont2009, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). The nature of the lawsuit is a question of law. Id. Courts determine the nature of the suit from the facts alleged in the plaintiffs' pleadings, the right asserted, and the relief sought.

Id.

The Vineyard Owners do not dispute the location of the real property. None of the real property is located in Jefferson County, thus, the issue is whether the lawsuit is of the type that falls within one of the actions described in section 15.011, which states:

Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property ,for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.
Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011 (emphasis added).

The Vineyard Owners argue the Chemical Companies failed to prove the Vineyard Owners own the land on which their vineyards are situated.