Bayer Corp. v. United States
[…] The Declaration was submitted by Bayer in support of its opposition to the Government's motion for partial summary judgment. (Docket No. 108-1). Contrary to the Government's contention that Mr. Wright's Declaration is unsworn, and, impliedly, deficient (Docket No. 1ll, p. 13), Mr. Wright made the Declaration in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1746 which permits unsworn declarations under "penalty of perjury."

A federal income tax credit for QREs was established by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 and is set forth in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 41. Under Section 41(d), "qualified research" means research "which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information - (i) which is technological in nature, and (ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, ...," and the term "business component" means "any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be - (i) held for sale, lease, or license, or (ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 41(d)(1).