Bayard v. Currier
[…] See RSA § 635:2, III(a). Federal law bars a plaintiff from maintaining a § 1983 claim, relating to prior state criminal proceedings, where a favorable judgment on that claim would necessarily imply that a state criminal conviction was invalid, unless the conviction has previously been voided through other official action. See Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477, 486-87 (1994) (constitutional tort claim must be dismissed if judgment would necessarily state or imply that underlying convictions or sentences are invalid).

RSA § 635:2 provides, in pertinent part:

I. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place.
. . . .
III. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if:
(a) The trespass takes place in an occupied structure . . . .

The Heck rule bars Bayard from proceeding on any claim that would require the court to find facts that would imply that the trespassing conviction was not valid.