Howard F. Ruby, et al. v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P., et al., Los Angeles Superior Court case No. BC 393671.
[…] [¶]... [¶] If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only”]; Heritage Provider Network, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1152-1153 (Heritage); see 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Proceedings Without Trial, § 528, pp. 1002-1004.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, subdivision (c) defines a “controversy” as “any question arising between parties to an agreement whether such question is one of law or of fact or both.” (Heritage, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1152.) “A controversy can be a single question of law or fact, and a stay shall be issued upon proper motion if the court has ordered arbitration of a controversy that is also an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before it.