Howard F. Ruby, et al. v. Tishman Speyer Properties, L.P., et al., Los Angeles Superior Court case No. BC 393671.
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in denying the motion to compel arbitration.
2. Stay
Appellants contend that the action must be stayed pending arbitration of whether the tax-related covenants were violated. They also argue that all court proceedings must be stayed if arbitration is to be compelled in this case. They further assert that, all proceedings in this case should be stayed while arbitration proceeds in the Ruby matter. We disagree.
An automatic stay is required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 upon motion by a party should an issue in controversy in this case be ordered to arbitration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4 [“If a court of competent jurisdiction... has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion..., stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶]... [¶] If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only”]; Heritage Provider Network, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1152-1153 (Heritage); see 6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Proceedings Without Trial, § 528, pp. 1002-1004.)