Bay Park Ctr. for Nursing & Rehab., LLC v. Plummer
[…] Douet claims that Bay Park insisted he become Plummer's representative payee for her social security payments, then became discontent when he used the funds to pay his mother's bills and Bay Park subsequently applied to and succeeded in obtaining those benefits. Bay Park also applied for Medicaid on behalf of Plummer for which she was approved. Douet states that after his mother gifted him the $30,000, she continued to pay her bills and did not have financial problems. At the time she gave him the gift, Plummer was in relatively good health and did not contemplate entering a nursing home.

Section 273 of the DCL provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." Thus, both insolvency and lack of fair consideration are prerequisites to a finding of constructive fraud under §273, and the burden of proving these elements is upon the party challenging the conveyance. Joslin v. Lopez, 765 N.Y.S.2d 895 (2d Dept. 2003).