Bay Area Luxury Homes/Stevick I v. Lee
[…] Nonjury trial commenced on July 31, 2001. On August 6, 2001, after appellant had rested its case in chief, respondents moved for judgment pursuant to section 631.8, subdivision (a). On August 7, 2001, after hearing argument and receiving written points and authorities from both parties, the trial court granted respondents motion as to appellants cause of action for breach of contract only. Trial proceeded on the other causes of action.

Section 631.8 provides in pertinent part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. . . .
"(b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining.