No. COA07-865-2
[…] Accordingly, defendant's argument is overruled.
III
Defendant contends that the Commission unjustifiably sanctioned defendants by awarding plaintiff attorney's fees. We disagree.
"The decision whether to award or deny attorney's fees rests within the sound discretion of the Commission and will not be overturned absent a showing that the decision was manifestly unsupported by reason." Thompson v. Fed. Express Ground, 175 N.C. App. 564, 570, 623 S.E.2d 811, 815 (2006) (citation omitted).
Under North Carolina General Statute section 97-88.1, "[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2009).
Here, the Commission made the following findings of fact: