No. COA07-865-2
[…] Defendant argues that the physical requirements of plaintiff's security job were within plaintiff's prescribed limitations, and thus, his return to work was not unsuccessful. Furthermore, defendant asserts that the version of Workers' Compensation Rule 404A(2) in effect in 1998 required plaintiff to file a Form 28U to resume benefit payments after an unsuccessful trial return to work and, plaintiff having failed to file a Form 28U, defendant was not required to reinstate benefits. We disagree. Pursuant to the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, General Statute § 97-18.1(b) (Termination or suspension of compensation benefits), "[a]n employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability . . . when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer, subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-32.1 [(Trial return to work)]. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(b) (1997). However, "[i]f the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation . . . shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article." N.C. Gen.