No. COA07-865-2
[…] R. of N.C. Indus. Comm'n. 404A(2) (1998) (emphasis supplied). In 2000, Rule 404A(2) was amended to state that the employee " should complete and file . . . a Form 28U. . . ." Workers' Comp. R. of N.C. Indus. Comm'n. 404A(2) (2000) (emphasis supplied). The amended Rule 404A(2) (2000) was made retroactive to 15 February 1995 and is therefore applicable to this case. Further, in Burchette v. E. Coast Millwork Distribs., Inc., 149 N.C. App. 802, 562 S.E.2d 459 (2002), this Court noted "[t]he revised IC Rule 404A(2) is now not in conflict with N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1" as the employee's benefits, following an unsuccessful trial return to work, should be "unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article." Id. at 809, 562 S.E.2d at 463.
In Burchette, the defendants argued the plaintiff's failure to file a Form 28U after the defendants filed a Form 28T relieved the defendants of the responsibility of resuming disability benefit payments, despite knowledge that the plaintiff's return to work was unsuccessful. Id. at 808, 562 S.E.2d at 463. The defendants contended that they followed the appropriate rules as set out by the Industrial Commission in 1996. We noted that under N.C.G.S. § 97-32.1, "the employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article." Id. at 809, 562 S.E.2d at 463. Additionally, Rule 404A(2), as amended in 2000 and made retroactive to 1995, stated that "the employee should complete and file with the Industrial Commission, a Form 28U" if the employee must stop work due to an injury for which compensation had been paid.