No. COA07-865-2
[…] We disagree. Pursuant to the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, General Statute § 97-18.1(b) (Termination or suspension of compensation benefits), "[a]n employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability . . . when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer, subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-32.1 [(Trial return to work)]. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1(b) (1997). However, "[i]f the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation . . . shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 (1997) (emphasis added). Previously, Workers' Compensation Rule 404A(2) (1998), stated that where "the employee must stop working due to injury for which compensation had been paid, the employee shall complete and file a Form 28U. . . ." Workers' Comp.