Bautista Cayman Asset Co. v. Asociacion De Miembros De La Policia De P.R.
[…] See Pasquali v. Hyatt Hotels of Puerto Rico, 680 F. Supp. 2d 386, 387 (D.P.R. 2010) (discussing former local Rule 304). However, "[n]either the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure nor the current version of the Local Rules of Civil Procedure provide for the imposition of a non-resident bond." Nazario Sánchez v. Hospicio La Paz, No. CV 14-1072 (JAG), 2016 WL 8671918, at *3 (D.P.R. Sept. 30, 2016).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

In its complaint, Bautista asserts diversity of citizenship as the jurisdictional base. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), "a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." Bautista attaches to its opposition a Sworn Statement by Joshua Peck, director (d.e. 23-1), and a Certificate of Incorporation (d.e. 23-2), which certify that Bautista is an Exempted Company incorporated in the Cayman Islands and in good standing under the laws of said jurisdiction.