20-33274 ADVERSARY 22-3193
[…] ECF No. 19 at 12-17.
Tex. Prop. Code § 56.002 provides that "[a] mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for labor or services related to mineral activities." The statute subjects to a lien "the material, machinery, and supplies furnished or hauled by the lien claimant." Tex. Prop. Code § 56.003(a)(1). The statute defines "mineral activities" as "digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, maintaining, or repairing an oil, gas, or water well, an oil or gas pipeline, or a mine or quarry." Tex. Prop. Code § 56.001(1). It defines a "mineral contractor" as "a person who performs labor or furnishes or hauls material, machinery, or supplies used in mineral activities under an express or implied contract with a mineral property owner or with a trustee, agent, or receiver of a mineral property owner." Id. § 56.001(2). It defines a "mineral property owner" as "an owner of land, an oil, gas, or other mineral leasehold, an oil or gas pipeline, or an oil or gas pipeline right-of-way." Id. § 56.001(3).
The first step is to determine whether ICT, Lilis, and the equipment provided under the MSA fit within the statute's definitions. ICT falls within the statute's definition of a mineral contractor.