20-33274 ADVERSARY 22-3193
[…] ICT claims that it had the right to perfect a statutory mineral lien under Texas law at the time of the transfer. It further claims that it waived perfection of its lien in exchange for the transfer, that the lien would have been unavoidable under the Bankruptcy Code, and that there is sufficient equity in the manufactured equipment to support the lien. ECF No. 19 at 12-17.
Tex. Prop. Code § 56.002 provides that "[a] mineral contractor or subcontractor has a lien to secure payment for labor or services related to mineral activities." The statute subjects to a lien "the material, machinery, and supplies furnished or hauled by the lien claimant." Tex. Prop. Code § 56.003(a)(1).