Case No.: 13-30349 Adv. Pro. No. 14-3157
[…] The provisions of Chapter 5751 referred to in this opinion were amended after January 15, 2013, the date of the Transfer. All references to those provisions are to the statutes that were in effect on the date of the Transfer.
Although Plaintiff had filed an objection to that proof of claim based on the fact that Debtor did not generate any income in 2011 and 2012, the objection has been withdrawn. [Case No. 13-30349, Doc. ## 159 & 166]. --------
Ohio Revised Code § 5751.012 provides as follows:
(A) All persons, other than persons enumerated in divisions (E)(2) to (10) of section 5751 .01 of the Revised Code, having more than fifty per cent of the value of their ownership interest owned or controlled, directly or constructively through related interests, by common owners during all or any portion of the tax period, together with the common owners, shall be members of a combined taxpayer group if those persons are not members of a consolidated elected taxpayer group pursuant to an election under section 5751.011 of the Revised Code.Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.012 (emphasis added).
(B) A combined taxpayer group shall register, file returns, and pay taxes under this chapter as a single taxpayer and shall neither exclude taxable gross receipts between its members nor from others that are not members.