Case No.: 13-30349 Adv. Pro. No. 14-3157
[…] Furthermore, as Defendant argues, Debtor's Schedule F indicates that the $37,000 claim of the City of Napoleon is disputed, thus raising an issue as to whether that amount is actually owed.
Defendant also argues that Plaintiff's reliance on the State of Ohio's proof of claim filed in the underlying bankruptcy case for CAT taxes in the total amount of $108,108.11 is misplaced. CAT taxes are imposed in Ohio pursuant to Chapter 5751 of the Ohio Revised Code. Section 5751.01 sets forth definitions of terms used in Chapter 5751. It defines "person" to include corporations and "taxpayer"as "any person, or any group of persons in the case of a . . . combined taxpayer treated as one taxpayer, required to register or pay tax under this chapter. 'Taxpayer' does not include excluded persons." Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.01(A) & (D). "Excluded person" is defined to mean, among other things, "any person with not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars of taxable gross receipts during the calendar year." Ohio Rev. Code § 5751.01(E)(1). While Plaintiff does not dispute that Debtor had less than $150,000 of gross receipts, she contends that Debtor is still obligated to pay the tax as part of a combined taxpayer group under § 5751.012.