Case No.: 13-30349 Adv. Pro. No. 14-3157
[…] Traub, Butz & Fogerty and Dover Funding Corp. (In re Equip. Leassors of Pennsylvania), 235 B.R. 361, 367 (E.D. Pa. 1999) (explaining that § 44108(a) measures perfection by the time of filing and not by the time of recording). There is also no dispute that Debtor received no consideration in exchange for the Transfer as the security interest was granted as security for a debt owed by Marks, not a debt owed by Debtor. However, Plaintiff has not met her burden of proving Debtor's insolvency at the time of, or as a result of, the Transfer.
Section 44108 provides:
(a) Validity before filing.--Until a conveyance, lease, or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against--
(1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument;
(2) that person's heirs and devisees; and
(3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.
The Bankruptcy Code defines insolvency with respect to a corporation in relevant part as follows: "financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation." 11 U.S.C. § 101(32)(A).