Baumbusch v. Victor Valley Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] We, like the trial court, conclude that Baumbusch has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.

To begin with, Baumbusch's primary complaint is that the District and Defendants, by employing Jacquez and Gonzales as campus police officers, are in violation of various Education, Vehicle, Government and Penal Code sections, along with both the United States and California Constitutions. Pursuant to Government Code section 3541.3, PERB is vested with certain powers and duties, including the power to "investigate . . . alleged violations of this chapter, and take any action and make any determinations in respect of these . . . alleged violations as the board deems necessary," and to "take any other action as the board deems necessary to discharge its powers and duties . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 3541.3, subds. (i) & (n).) The alleged violations of the various statutes are within the investigatory power of PERB. (Leek v. Washington Unified School Dist.