Baum Hydraulics Corporation v. U.S.
[…] (B) Fiduciaries. — The liability of a fiduciary under section 3713(b) of title 31, United States Code in respect of the payment of any tax described in subparagraph (A) from the estate of the taxpayer, the decedent, or the donor, as the case may be.
(2) Other taxes. — The liability, at law or in equity of a transferee of property of any person liable in respect of any tax imposed by this title (other than a tax imposed by subtitle A or B), but only if such liability arises on the liquidation of a partnership or corporation, or on a reorganization within the meaning of section 368(a).
26 U.S.C.A. § 6901(a) (2005) (footnote omitted).

"As used in this section, the term 'transferee' includes donee, heir, legatee, devisee, and distributee, and with respect to estate taxes, also includes any person who, under section 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such tax." 26 U.S.C.A. § 6901(h) (2005).

In particular, Baum-Delaware argues that the method of collection provided in this Code section only applies where the transferor's tax liability has already accrued at the time of the asset transfer.