Baum Hydraulics Corporation v. U.S.
[…] (Id.) "For example," the government continues, " 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b) provides a mechanism where transferee liability can be imposed whether the subject debt arises before or after the transfer is made." (Id.) However, the government does not claim that its lien filing was made under authority of that "fraudulent transfer" provision of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA).

Subject to certain exceptions, section 3304(b) provides:

[A] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States which arises before the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred if —
(1)(A) the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(B) the debtor is insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation; or
(2)(A) the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at the time; and
(B) the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
28 U.S.C.A. § 3304(b) (2005). In an action or proceeding under the FDCPA, the government may obtain:
(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;