Baum Hydraulics Corporation v. U.S.
[…] • Corporate separateness does not preclude a finding that Baum-Delaware is Baum-Nebraska's nominee. Also, both corporations might be found to be Allen's alter ego or nominee.
• The court specifically stated in the prior action that the legality of the asset transfer was not at issue.

III.

The court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2410 is limited.See Granse v. United States, 932 F. Supp. 1162, 1167 (D.Minn. 1996), aff'd, 112 F.3d 513 (Table), 1997 WL 215330 (8th Cir. 1997). Thus, even though the government has admitted that the court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (granting district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue"), and even though this action parallels the prior action that was brought by Baum-Nebraska, I must question whether the issues that are being raised by Baum-Delaware concerning its liability for Allen's unpaid taxes can be decided in a "quiet title" action brought under § 2410.See In re Wireless