Bauldwin v. U.S. Post Office
[…] Consent can be given in whole or in part.

Congress has enacted laws that permit the United States Postal Service to sue and be sued in its own name under certain circumstances, but those circumstances exclude actions that are based in tort. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c). When an action sounds in tort, then that action must be brought, if at all, pursuant to the FTCA. According to the FTCA, the United States has consented to being sued in federal district courts for certain actions "arising out of wrongful and negligent act[s] or omission[s] of any employee of the Government." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). However, the United States has not consented to being sued for all such actions. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a)-(n). Rather, certain categories of torts are excluded from the FTCA, including "[a]ny claim arising out of the loss, miscarriage, or negligent transmission of letters or postal matter." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(b). Because claims such as Bauldwin's claim against the USPS are expressly excluded from the FTCA, the United States of America has not consented to being sued for such matters.