Bauers v. Bauers
[…] David now challenges the division of the marital assets in the judgment and denial of the motions for new trial and to alter, amend or vacate the prior judgment. For reasons that follow, we reverse and remand for further findings.

ANALYSIS

David's first of four arguments is the trial court awarded maintenance without making a critical finding required by KRS 403.200(1). David is correct. The trial court awarded maintenance to Teresa without finding she lacked sufficient property to meet her "reasonable needs" as required by KRS 403.200(1)(a). David failed to point out this shortcoming to the trial court when it could have been corrected. However, we cannot ignore the trial court's failure to make the statutorily required finding.

"[A] proper construction of KRS 403.200(1) is that maintenance may be awarded only after a finding that the spouse seeking maintenance (a) lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment according to the standard of living established during the marriage." Casper v. Casper, 510 S.W.2d 253, 255 (Ky. 1974).