Bauer v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Reliance Bank, 2015 WL 3440343, at *4 (E.D. Mo. May 28,2015) (affirming “FDIC's determination that the contractual damages plaintiff seeks constitute a golden parachute”), aff'd, Rohr v. Reliance Bank, 826 F.3d 1046 (8th Cir. 2016). It is also true regardless of whether Southern Community, Capital Bank, or another healthy successor would be the one writing the check. Cf. 12 C.F.R. § 359.0(b) (explaining that the golden parachute limitations apply not only to troubled institutions but to “healthy holding companies which seek to enter into contracts to pay ... IAPs of a troubled [institution]”). “[T]he golden parachute provisions focus on qualifying payments, not on qualifying institutions.” BBX Cap. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 956 F.3d 1304, 1315 (11th Cir. 2020) (emphases added).