Battle v. Truland Sys. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff's initial hostile work environment claim against Defendant Truland was predicated on these serious incidents of racial harassment. However, Plaintiff concedes that following these incidents, Truland “took prompt action to correct the situation” and thus should not be held liable for creating a hostile work environment. Pl.'s Opp'n. at 13. In light of this concession, the Court's analysis shall focus only on Plaintiff's remaining claims that Truland retaliated against him for making a series of complaints and that Truland discriminated against him based on his race in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1981.

A. Disparate Treatment

Section 1981, as amended by the Civil Rights Act of 1991, prohibits racial discrimination in the “making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981; see also Rivers v. Roadway Express, 511 U.S. 298, 302, 114 S.Ct. 1510, 128 L.Ed.2d 274 (1994) (“§ 1981's prohibition against racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of contracts applies to all phases and incidents of the contractual relationship....”).