Battig v. Simon
[…] Spitzmesser, Jack and Leah $32,433.63

Tripp, Shirley $42,548.74

Whigham, Donald and Carole $61,854.27

Wilson, Russell and Aleen $79,040.25

Total: $741,401.27

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Jurisdiction

This court has subject matter jurisdiction over trust plaintiffs' claims on the basis of diversity of citizenship pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. The amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. This court has personal jurisdiction over Tucker.

2. Trust Plaintiffs' Claim for Control Person Liability in the Sale of Unregistered Securities

As stated above, the Trust 2 certificates are securities. Under ORS 59.055, it is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any unregistered security in Oregon unless (1) the security is exempt from registration under ORS 59.025; (2) the sale is exempt under ORS 59.035; or (3) the security is "a federal covered security for which a notice has been filed and fees have been paid under ORS 59.049." ORS 59.055(3). Liability for violation of the registration requirements of Oregon law is imposed under ORS 59.115, which provides that

A person who sells a security is liable as provided in subsection (2) of this section to a purchaser of the security if the person: