09 CIV. 6510 (GBD) (AJP).
[…] Defendants maintain that Magistrate Judge Peck erroneously relied upon the companion case of Sudler v. City of New York, 08cv. 113389, 2010 WL 68095 (S.D.N.Y., 2010) when making the recommendation to deny Defendants' motion to dismiss because of the significant distinctions between Sudler and this present case. This Court has examined the objections and finds them to be without merit. This Court adopts the Report's recommendation that the State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is denied.
New York Penal Law § 70.40(3)(c)(iii) states in relevant part:
Any time spent by a person in custody from the time of delinquency to the time service of the sentence resumes shall be credited against the term or maximum term of the interrupted sentence, provided . . .