014807/2010.
[…] Battaglia claims that the premises are subject to a contract of sale for $375,000, and even that is subject to obtaining a use variance. If title closes for that amount, the proceeds will not be sufficient to satisfy the mortgage, which is in default, pay delinquent real estate taxes, and reimburse him for his initial $100,000 investment. Nevertheless, unless and until that occurs, Battaglia has not sustained actual damages.
Third-party plaintiff also claims that Spadaccini was guilty of fraud. Pursuant to CPLR § 3016 (b), such allegations are subject to a heightened level of specificity. The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:
Rule 3016. Particularity in specific actions
(b) Fraud or mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.