Baton Rouge Gen. Med. Ctr. v. Louisiana Rest. Ass'n Self Insurers Fund
[…] However, LSA-R.S. 23:1201 does not contain a prescriptive period to be applied to a health care provider's claim for penalties and attorney fees. Prescription of a workers' compensation claim is addressed in general in LSA-R.S. 23:1209, which provides for a one-year liberative period from the date of the injury or from the time the injury develops, but "in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident." See LSA-R.S. 23:1209(A)(1) and (A)(3). When a payment of benefits has been made, LSA-R.S. 23:1209(A)(2) provides that "the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment" (except that in cases of supplemental earnings benefits the limitation does not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits under LSA-R.S. 23:1221(1), (2), (3), or (4)).