Batiste v. Soundview Medical Assoc., LLC
[…] Following the same reasoning as just discussed regarding the motion to strike count fifteen, the motion to strike count sixteen is granted. Furthermore, the motion to strike count sixteen of the complaint is granted on the ground that these particular defendants are not a place of public accommodation. General Statutes § 46a-63(1) provides that: "Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent." This definition clearly does not include an individual.