Batiste v. Soundview Medical Assoc., LLC
[…] X04 CV02 4000582 (July 9, 2007, Beach, J.).

In the present matter the plaintiff has alleged civil conspiracy as a separate count, independent from the underlying cause of action. The damages for whatever conspiracy may or may not have existed would be taken into account when calculating the damages for the underlying claim. The civil conspiracy claim should not have been filed as a separate count. Therefore, the motion to strike the eleventh count is granted.

In the twelfth count of the plaintiff's first revised complaint he alleges a cause of action under General Statutes § 46a-58(a). This section provides that: "It shall be discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the depravation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state, or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability." The defendant argues that this section does not provide for a private cause of action. The plaintiff maintains that a 1998 change to General Statutes 46a-100 allows for a private right of action.