Batiste v. City of Emeryville
[…] A. Occupational Safety and Health Act

Plaintiff now alleges a violation of OSHA standards because the City of Emeryville "knew or should have known" that the city vehicle Plaintiff was driving during the time of the accident had defective brakes. (SAC at Section F, ¶¶ 1-2). Plaintiff's allegations of OSHA violations exceed the scope of the leave to amend that this Court granted in its Order of May 11, 2004 (see Introduction to Analysis) and they are also time-barred. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 658(c), no citation for a violation of OSHA standards can be issued "after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation." This Court judicially noticed Plaintiff's temporary employment with the City of Emeryville as beginning September 14, 1999, and ending April 14, 2000. (2/17/04 Order at 2, footnote 1). Therefore, any citation not issued on or before October 14, 2000 falls beyond the limitations period.