20-cv-1254 (LJL)
[…] Metro. Transp. Auth., 2001 WL 25703, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 10, 2001) (“Metro-North and the MTAPD are wholly owned subsidiary corporations of the MTA.”); cf. Colon v. Metro-N. Commuter R.R. Co., 242 F.Supp.3d 65, 76-77 (D. Conn. 2017), aff'd, 778 Fed.Appx. 7 (2d Cir. 2019) (rejecting MTA's argument that it did not control or possess the subject property because it had a “significant police presence along the railroad right-of-way, ” was a “signatory to the contract with the [Connecticut Department of Transportation] and Metro-North, ” and it “own[ed] Metro-North”). Section 1266(5) of the New York Public Authorities Law also authorizes the MTA to “cause any one or more of its powers, duties, functions or activities to be exercised or performed by [] one or more wholly owned subsidiary corporations.” N.Y. Pub. Auth.