Bath v. Blue Shield of California
[…] The Knox-Keene Act does not contain any provision relating to rescission for misrepresentation comparable to those found in the Insurance Code. At the time Blue Shield rescinded Bath's policy, the sole provisions regarding misrepresentation in an application for a health services plan was contained in Health and Safety Code section 1389.3 concerning postclaims underwriting. That statute is not applicable here.

In 2010, the Knox-Keene Act was amended in several respects, including the addition of the following language to section 1389.21: "(a) A health care service plan shall not rescind a plan contract, or limit any provisions of a plan contract, once an enrollee is covered under the contract unless the plan can demonstrate that the enrollee has performed an act or practice constituting fraud or made an intentional misrepresentation of material fact as prohibited by the terms of the contract."

In sum, the language of the plan when read as an integrated whole and including both the application and the Agreement, is ambiguous. This being so, we must and we do construe it in favor of the insured. (E.M.M.I. Inc. v. Zurich American Ins. Co. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 465, 473.)