6013/08.
[…] LAW
Insurance Law Article § 52 created MVAIC to "close such gaps in the motor vehicle financial security act through the incorporation and operation of the motor vehicle accident indemnification corporation." (Insurance Law § 5201; Lloyd v Motor Vehicle Acc. Indemnification Corp., 23 NY2d 478). An individual must follow the applicable requirements of Insurance Law Article § 52 to ensure coverage with MVAIC.
Insurance Law § 5208 specifically provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) The protection provided by the corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially irresponsible motorists shall be available to: (2)(A) Any qualified person having a cause of action because of death or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within this state and reported within twenty-four hours after the occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to the commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating that: (i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of the accident and setting forth the supporting facts, (ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is unascertainable, and (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages." ( Hempstead General Hospital v MVAIC, 97 AD2d 544).