Bath Junkie Branson, L.L.C. v. Bath Junkie, Inc.
[…] By presenting a submissible fraud claim, plaintiffs also presented sufficient evidence that Bath Junkie, Inc. misled them about the sale.

Defendants argue, however, that a one year statute of limitations applies pursuant to section 409.1006(1). Section 409.1006(1) permits a business opportunity purchaser to rescind its contract under certain circumstances if the rescission occurs within one year after the contract is executed. However section 409.1006(2) provides "any purchaser injured by a violation of [this act] or by the business opportunity seller's breach of a contract subject to [this act] or any obligation arising therefrom, may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorney's fees." Plaintiffs are clearly suing under subsection 2 of section 409.1006, and the one year limitation period does not apply.