Bates v. Trump
[…] 504 U.S. at 573-74. Indeed, Bates concedes on appeal that he lacks a "direct, particularized injury-in-fact to himself, as an individual." Appellant's Br. at 5.

Moreover, Bates cannot assert standing to sue on behalf of the United States. Federal law generally grants the authority to bring litigation on behalf of the United States only to the Department of Justice under the direction of the Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."); United States v.