Bates v. Town of Cavendish
[…] Doe v. Forrest, 2004 VT 37, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 476, 483, 853 A.2d 48, 54 (citation omitted) (alterations in original). “The conduct of an employee falls outside the scope of employment if it is different in kind from that authorized, far beyond the authorized time or space limits, or too little actuated by a purpose to serve the master.” Id. ¶ 15, 176 Vt. at 483, 853 A.2d at 54-55 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

In addition to the common law doctrine of respondeat superior, claims against municipal employees are governed by 24 V.S.A. § 901a which provides:

When the act or omission of a municipal employee acting within the scope
of employment is alleged to have caused . . . injury to persons ... the exclusive right of action shall lie against the municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act or omission; and no such action may be maintained against the municipal employee or the estate of the municipal employee.
24 V.S.A. § 901a(b). The municipality “shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity.” 24 V.S.A. § 901a(c). This statute, however, “shall not apply to an act or omission of a municipal employee that was willful, intentional, or outside the scope of the employee's authority.” 24 V.S.A. § 901a(e).

For both a respondeat superior claim under state law and a claim pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 901a, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Mr.