Bates v. Town of Cavendish
[…] See also Hannemann v. S. Door Cnty. Sch. Dist., 673 F.3d 746, 757 (7th Cir. 2012) (“The right to intrastate travel protects the right to move from place to place, not the right to access certain public places.”); Johnson v. City of Cincinnati, 310 F.3d 484, 498 (6th Cir. 2002) (“[T]he Constitution protects a right to travel locally through public spaces and roadways.”).

Although the Town claims that it does not have “lawful possession” of Town “rights of way[,]” (Doc. 9 at 6) (internal quotation marks omitted), 19 V.S.A. § 714 provides, “[w]hen a highway is laid out or altered, the selectboard may take possession of the land within the surveyed limits[.]” See also 19 V.S.A. § 303 (“Town highways shall be under the general supervision and control of the selectmen of the town where the roads are located.”).

At the pleading state, Plaintiffs plausibly allege the Trespass Notice is so broad that it violates R. Bates's freedom of movement within the Town indefinitely with no apparent justification or limitation.