Bates v. Town of Cavendish
[…] At the pleading state, Plaintiffs plausibly allege the Trespass Notice is so broad that it violates R. Bates's freedom of movement within the Town indefinitely with no apparent justification or limitation. The court therefore DENIES the Town's motion to dismiss Count 10 based on the Trespass Notice's impact on R. Bates's right to travel.

F. Whether Plaintiffs Plausibly State a Procedural Due Process Claim.

In Count 9, Plaintiffs allege a procedural due process liberty interest claim against the Town under the Fourteenth Amendment, Article 4 of the Vermont Constitution, and 24 V.S.A. § 901(a). The Town argues Plaintiffs have failed to seek review under Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 75 and thus cannot bring this claim.

24 V.S.A. § 901(a) states: “Where an action is given to any appointed or elected municipal officer or town school district officer, the action shall be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves and in the case of a town school district officer in the name of the town school district. If the action is given against such officers, it shall be brought against such town or town school district, as the case may be.” See In re Town Highway No. 20, 2012 VT 17, ¶ 55 n.7, 191 Vt. 231, 264 n.7, 45 A.3d 54, 75 n.7 (“[B]y statute, [plaintiff] was required to sue the Town for the acts of its officers.”); Coon v.