Bates v. San Francisco Sheriff's D. Chief Arata
[…] Defendant Martel argues that there was probable cause to arrest plaintiffs for the violations they were cited for, as well as for others for which they were not cited.

Section 2800(a) states: "It is unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of this code, or to refuse to submit to a lawful inspection pursuant to this code."

Section 21954(a) states: "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard."