Bates v. Las Vegas Metro. P.D
[…] Richmond v. Mission Bank, Case No. 1:14-cv-00184 JLT, 2014 WL 6685989, at *5 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 26, 2014). “[A] proposed amendment is futile only if no set of facts can be proved under the amendment to the pleadings that would constitute a valid and sufficient claim or defense.” Miller v. Rykoff-Sexton, Inc., 845 F.2d 209, 214 (9th Cir. 1988).

i. Nevada's Claims Notice Statute does not apply to individual defendants, but does apply to LVMPD.

Nevada's claims notice statute at NRS 41.036(2) states: “Each person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State[, such as LVMPD,] arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.” As explained by the Ninth Circuit in Scafidi v. Las Vegas Metro.