Bates v. Board of Education of the Capital School District
[…] That court looked to the "ordinary, contemporary, common meaning" of the phrase "future pecuniary losses" and concluded that this term includes front pay awards, thereby subjecting such awards to the relevant statutory cap. See Hudson v. Reno, 130 F.3d 1193, 1203-04 (6th Cir. 1997). At least four other circuit courts, however, have disagreed with this construction.

In reaching the opposite conclusion, the Tenth Circuit explained that front pay awards are equitable remedies excluded by § 1981a(b)(2) from the limitations on compensatory damages set forth in § 1981a(b)(3). See Medlock v. Ortho Biotech. Inc., 164 F.3d 545, 555-56 (10th Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S.Ct. 48 (1999). Section 1981a(b)(2) provides that, "[c]ompensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under Section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.c. § 2000e-5(g)]." Section 2000e-5(g) permits a court to order "any other equitable relief [it] deems appropriate." Id. § 2000e-5(g).