Bates v. Board of Education of the Capital School District
[…] Weiss v. Parker Hannifan Corp., 747 F. Supp. 1118, 1132 (D.N.J. 1990). Given both this standard and the parties' stipulation as to the method of calculating back pay, defendant cannot prevail in its argument that a new trial is warranted because of uncertainty in back pay damages.

3. Inclusion of Front Pay within the Statutory Cap

Defendant argues that the jury's award of twenty years of front pay (at $20,565 per year) should be included within 42 U.S.C. § 1981a's cap on compensatory damages. Enacted in 1991, § 1981a places limits on the amount of compensatory damages plaintiffs can recover in actions brought under Title VII and the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a), (b). Under § 1981a, "[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded . . . for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded . . . shall not exceed" $300,000 for employers, like defendant, with more than 500 employees. Id. § 1981a(b)(3)(D) (emphasis added) Defendant argues that front pay constitutes "future pecuniary losses" and, thus, the front pay award is subject to the statutory cap.