Bateman v. Greenwich Hospital
[…] The Hospital relies upon the fact that there exist statutory mechanisms for dealing with questionable or potentially unfit doctors, and it further implies in its brief that such procedures were followed here, and that Dr. Rubins did receive treatment. General Statutes § 20-13d requires a hospital to file a petition with the Connecticut Department of Public Health (DPH) when it has information that a physician "is or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety for any of the reasons listed in section 20-13c." Section 20-13c includes abuse or excessive use by a physician of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or prescription drugs. Under section 20-13e, the statute which governs investigations initiated by DPH pursuant to such a petition, "[a]ny such investigation shall be confidential and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open." Further, any such investigation remains confidential and not subject to disclosure when the DPH determines that "the physician is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program in accordance with the provisions of sections 19a-12a and 19a-12b."