Bateman v. Greenwich Hospital
[…] Rubins' substance abuse history or treatment to his patients under these circumstances. The Hospital contends that state and federal laws and regulations explicitly prohibit the disclosure or dissemination of information concerning a physician's substance abuse treatment to any patients of that physician. The Hospital relies upon the fact that there exist statutory mechanisms for dealing with questionable or potentially unfit doctors, and it further implies in its brief that such procedures were followed here, and that Dr. Rubins did receive treatment. General Statutes § 20-13d requires a hospital to file a petition with the Connecticut Department of Public Health (DPH) when it has information that a physician "is or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety for any of the reasons listed in section 20-13c." Section 20-13c includes abuse or excessive use by a physician of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or prescription drugs.