Batchelor v. State
[…] He asserts that he was entitled to suppression of his breath test result because Hieb did not make reasonable efforts to assure him privacy during his phone call with his attorney. In particular, Batchelor asserts that Hieb interfered by standing close to him during the phone call, recording his side of the conversation, and making him terminate the call when it was time to take the breath test.

See Copelin v. State, 659 P.2d 1206, 1215 (Alaska 1983) ("[W]hen a person is arrested for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and asks to consult a lawyer, AS 12.25.150(b) and Criminal Rule 5(b) mandate that the arrestee be afforded the right to do so before being required to decide whether to submit to a breathalyzer test.")

Alaska Statute 12.25.150(b) provides that "[i]mmediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney and any relative or friend[.]" In Copelin, the Alaska Supreme Court recognized that, in the context of DUI processing, this right is "a limited one of reasonable time and opportunity."