Batchelor v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] It states that:

Punitive damages shall not be awarded if a drug or device . . . which caused the claimant's harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and Drug Administration under the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act," 52 Stat. 1040, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. or the "Public Health Service Act," 58 Stat. 682, 42 U.S.C. §201 et seq. and was approved or licensed; or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the Food and Drug Administration and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations.
N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-5(c). The statute contains one exception. That exception permits a plaintiff to seek punitive damages "where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA's] regulations." Id.