Batal-Sholler v. Batal
[…] The Defendants are not seeking the dismissal of the counts against the Agency. They ask me only to provide guidance that would put the Plaintiff on notice that she will not be able to collect any judgment she gets against the Agency from the Estate or Marilyn in her capacity as personal representative of the Estate.

I trust that Plaintiff's counsel is familiar with the applicable law. The Probate Code is clear that claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent must be brought within nine months after the decedent's death. 18-C M.R.S.A. § 3-803(1)(A). And claims arising after the death of the decedent must be presented “within the later of 4 months after it arises or the time specified in subsection 1, paragraph A.” Id. § 3-803(3)(B). The Probate Code also makes clear that “[a]ll claims . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis” fall within the time limitations unless they fall within certain exceptions that are not alleged to be applicable here. Id. at § 3-803(1), (4). And Section 3-804 of the Probate Code, which sets forth the “[m]anner of presentation of claims,” provides that: