June 28, 1977
[…] Under CPLR 6202, an attachment under CPLR 6214 subd [b] is effective if there is a debt or property of the debtor within the jurisdiction of our courts, and a property interest of an absent debtor in its contract with a resident corporation is subject to levy by order of attachment and jurisdiction of the New York courts quasi in rem may properly be predicated upon that attachment (ABKCO Inc. v Apple Films, 39 N.Y.2d 670).
CPLR 5201 (subds [a] and [b]) provide that:
"(a) Debt against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any debt, which is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor, whether it was incurred within or without the state, to or from a resident or non-resident, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A debt may consist of a cause of action which could be assigned or transferred accruing within or without the state.
"(b) Property against which a money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be * * * assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.