No. 10105
[…] He also asks that Sears be found "to be his parent and charged with his maintenance and support during his minority, with the further right to use the name of Sears * * *."
The sole question presented to this court is whether an illegitimate child may bring a declaratory judgment action to declare his status as a son of the man alleged to be his father, and secure thereby an order for his support and maintenance.
Chapter 2721 of the Ohio Revised Code contains the statutes concerning "Declaratory Judgments." Section 2721.02, Revised Code, says:
"Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."
Three other sections of this chapter are of interest herein; they are Sections 2721.06, 2721.13, and 2721.14. These sections provide for a liberal and nationally uniform interpretation of such legislative enactment.