Bastien v. Spence
[…] There is no contention that respondent has a lease for the premises or that she is entitled to one. It is uncontested that respondent has not paid any rent since September, 2011 and that she cannot pay anything now. The doctor's report states that respondent has a son who lives in New York City and a number of relatives who live in Jamaica, but there is no contention that they can or will help with the rent or otherwise.

The Housing Court was established some forty years ago and “its stated mission was to improve the housing stock.” Scherer, Residential Landlord–Tenant Law in New York § 7:47 (2011). Section 110(a) of the New York City Civil Court Act provides that this court is to establish and enforce “housing standards, including but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York * * * * ” Buildings suffer wear and tear, and making the repairs needed to keep them up to code costs money. Too, ongoing expenses such as the City of New York's real estate taxes and water and sewer charges must be paid, as must, typically, mortgages and the cost of hot water and heat in winter.