Civ. 22-605 MIS/KK
[…] Bishop, 902 F.2d at 810. The Court lacks jurisdiction to hear these claims and they should be dismissed without prejudice. Brereton, 434 F.3d at 1218; Ruiz, 299 F.3d at 1180; Wyoming, 279 F.3d at 1225.
Movants also argue that there is no enumerated NMTCA waiver that applies to the state tort claims asserted in Claim Six, (Doc. 50 at 12-14), but I disagree. Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA waives immunity from, among other things, “liability for property damage resulting from ... violation of property rights ... when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12. And as discussed in Section IV.B., corrections officers are “law enforcement officers” under the applicable version of this waiver. Id.; Bradshaw, 2023 WL 5934397, at *13. Section 41-4-12 thus waives NMCD corrections officers' immunity from Plaintiff's tort claims arising out of their intentional destruction of his personal property. See Armijo v. Vill. of Columbus, 2011 WL 13174491, at *10-*11 (D.N.M. May 4, 2011) (holding that Section 41-4-12 “waive[s] immunity for conversion by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties”). In sum, Claim Six should be dismissed without prejudice on the basis of Eleventh Amendment immunity but not for lack of an applicable enumerated waiver under the NMTCA.
D. Plaintiff's “Retaliatory Due Process” Claims