Civ. 22-605 MIS/KK
[…] In other words, the Eleventh Amendment “generally bars lawsuits in federal court seeking damages against states” and “state agencies, departments, and employees acting in their official capacity.” Bishop v. John Doe 1, 902 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir. 1990).
A state “may waive its [E]leventh [A]mendment immunity and consent to suit against itself, related entities and employees.” Id. In the New Mexico Tort Claims Act (“NMTCA”), the State of New Mexico “has consented to suits against its entities and employees acting within the scope of their duty” for some torts. Id. (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 41-4-4, 41-4-6). Critically, however, “that consent is limited to actions commenced in the state district courts.” Id.; see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-18(A) (“Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the [NMTCA] shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.”). In other words, the NMTCA does not waive New Mexico's Eleventh Amendment immunity from state tort claims brought in federal court. Bishop, 902 F.2d at 810.
The NMCD is an arm of the State of New Mexico. Jordan v. Doe, 15 Fed.Appx. 564, 565 (10th Cir. 2001); Blackburn v.