Bassett v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] The regulations in those chapters implement the "statutory requirements and Executive branch policies for travel by Federal civilian employees and others authorized to travel at Government expense." 41 C.F.R. § 300-1.1. As discussed above in footnote three, the regulations found in Chapter 301 - "Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances" - apply to TVA and its employees because it is an "agency" as that term is defined in the regulation. See 41 C.F.R. § 301-1.1. Of particular importance is the regulation found at 41 C.F.R. § 301.11-21(a), which provides:

Will I be reimbursed for per diem or actual expenses on leave or non-workdays (weekend, legal Federal Government holiday, or other scheduled non-workdays) while I am on official travel?
(a) In general, you will be reimbursed as long as your travel status required your stay to include a non-workday, (e.g., if you are on travel through Friday and again starting Monday you will be reimbursed for Saturday and Sunday), however, your agency should determine the most cost effective situations (i.e., remaining in a travel status and paying per diem or actual expenses or permitting your return to your official station).
The plain language of this regulation demonstrates that per diems were available to TVA employees on non-workdays at remote locations. Other regulations in the same chapter reiterate this point. For example, 41 C.F.R. § 301.11-24 states: