Bassett v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] As a general rule, an employer is not required to pay wages or overtime compensation for time an employee expends "walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of the principle activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform." 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1). Such "ordinary home to work" travel time is not a compensable incident of employment. See 29 C.F.R. § 785.35 ("Normal travel from home to work is not worktime."). This rule is subject to two relevant exceptions, however.

A.

The first exception is found in 29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(1). Under that statute, an employer is obligated to compensate an employee for his travel time to and from work where the employer has agreed to do so by "an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer." 29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(1).