Bassett v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 9101(3)(N). Accordingly, because it is not a "mixed-ownership" government corporation, TVA is an "agency" within the definition of that term found in 41 C.F.R. § 301-1.1.

Specifically, TVA claims that 29 C.F.R. §§ 301-11.21 and 301-11.24 are incorporated by reference in to the General Agreement. Section 301-11.21 provides that covered employees will receive per diems on non-workdays so long as "your travel status requires your stay to include a non-workday." 29 C.F.R. § 301-11.21. Similarly, § 301.11-24 states that if a covered employee voluntarily returns home on non-workdays, "the maximum reimbursement for round trip transportation and per diem or actual expense is limited to what would have been allowed had you remained at the [remote] location." 29 C.F.R. § 301-11.24.

B.

The second relevant travel-time exception applies to travel requiring an employee to be away from home overnight. The regulation found at 29 C.F.R. § 785.39 provides: