Bassett v. Tenn. Valley Auth.
[…] The plain language of this regulation demonstrates that per diems were available to TVA employees on non-workdays at remote locations. Other regulations in the same chapter reiterate this point. For example, 41 C.F.R. § 301.11-24 states:
What reimbursement will I receive if I voluntarily return home or to my official station on non-workdays during my TDY assignment?
If you voluntarily return home or to your official duty station on non-workdays during a TDY assignment, the maximum reimbursement for round trip transportation and per diem or actual expense is limited to what would have been allowed had you remained at the TDY location.
In other words, § 301.11-24 provides that if an employee returns home on non-workdays, the maximum reimbursement available is the per diem amount that would have been paid if he had remained at the remote protect on the non-workdays.