19-CV-7759 (JMF)
[…] C. The NYGBL Claims
Perhaps recognizing that the gap between when he discovered or should have discovered the alleged breach and when he gave Defendants notice was unreasonably long, Bassaw suggests that the relevant trigger date is when he "discovered the Product was defective not only for himself, but for the entire class. " Opp'n 19 (emphasis added). But that suggestion is inconsistent with the language of the New York law. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) ("The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." (emphases added)). Notably, Bassaw fails to cite — and the Court has not found — any authority to support his argument.
--------