No. 09-cv-1087.
[…] Ferguson, 213 Ill.2d 94 at 104, 820 N.E.2d at 462. Accordingly, it is at this point that a malicious prosecution claim based on an SOL termination accrues, if at all. Id.
In her Motion, Plaintiff assumes without explanation that she properly invoked her right to a speedy trial and thereby triggered the 160-day period established by the Illinois speedy trial statute. (Mot. at 2.) But the speedy trial statute requires that, when the accused is on bail or recognizance, a demand for a speedy trial must be written in order to initiate the 160-day period. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(b) ("Any demand for trial made under this subsection (b) shall be in writing[.]") The record does not indicate that Plaintiff, who was released on a non-secured bond, made such a demand in writing.