Bass v. Gen. Motors
[…] Fleetwood Homes of Ga., Inc., 253 F.3d 611, 617-18 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(1)).

Bass says Gulf Coast violated the MMWA by not providing him with General Motors' written warranty, which he says is a breach of 16 C.F.R. § 702.3. (Doc. 15 at 16-17). In its Motion to Dismiss, Gulf Coast argues that the MMWA only applies “if the seller provides a written warranty,” and Gulf Coast did not provide a warranty. (Doc. 19 at 4).

Gulf Coast cites 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(a) in support of its argument that the MMWA only applies if the seller provides a seller's warranty. 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(a) says, “the seller of a consumer product with a written warranty shall make a text of the warranty readily available for examination by the prospective buyer.” The natural reading of this provision does not limit it to sellers providing seller warranties-it simply says the seller of “a consumer product with a written warranty” is bound to provide the warranty.