Bass v. Billeaudeaux
[…] Larry Daniel Billeaudeau[x] was going to pay thay told the Judge but thay never did so I got Gary Green at 40 north pauline street memphis tenn 38105 901-523-0999 he stop help me to he close the case so will you let my case be on trial at this time I did not make that mistake by not fileing in one year I had a Lawer here is copys of them[.]

Thank you.

The issue raised on appeal, as we perceive it, is whether the trial court erred by awarding summary judgment to Defendants where the limitations period for personal injuries prescribed at Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-104 was tolled pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-106 in this case. Section 28-1-106 provides:

If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000). In order to assert tolling of the limitations period under § 28-1-106, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he was incompetent at the time the cause of action accrued. Foster v. Allbright, 631 S.W.2d 147, 150 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1982).

In light of the foregoing, we find that Mr. Bass sufficiently asserted tolling of the limitations period by reason of disability under § 28-1-106 in the trial court.