Bass v. Astrue
[…] Defendant argues that the ALJ did in fact discuss the weight accorded to these opinions.

1. Substantial Evidence Does Not Support the ALJ's Findings

Defendant does not dispute that the regulations recognize that "[c]hildren may function differently in unfamiliar or one-to-one settings than they do in their usual settings at home, at school, in childcare or in the community . . . [and] may appear more or less impaired on a single examination (such as a consultative examination) than indicated by the information covering a longer period." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(6). Nor does defendant deny that the ALJ is to consider typical day-to-day functioning in routine situations along with special situations, and must "not draw inferences about . . . functioning in other situations based only on how [a child] function[s] in a one-to-one, new, or unusual situation." Id. Defendant contends, however, that the ALJ has met his only burden under these regulations because he did rely on both types of evidence, whether or not he explicitly stated which evidence is which or what weight he assigned to each.